Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N751Y, Wednesday 11 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jmc Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N751Y
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wessington, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wessington, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING MANEUVERING ON A SWATH RUN, THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, FORCING THE ACFT DOWN UNTIL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1984 N751Y Leland Cain 0 Wessington, SD sub

Location