Accident Piper PA-18 N4418Z, Tuesday 10 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aces Up Aviation
Registration: N4418Z
MSN: 18-8753
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT GAVE THE STUDENT PILOT A FORCED LANDING WHILE ON LEFT BASE TO RUNWAY 19. THE STUDENT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET NOTICED THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASING. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND IMPACTED A STEEP EMBANKMENT, 212 FEET SHORT OF THE MARKED LANDING THRESHOLD. THE STUDENT STATED HE WAS APPROACHING THE RUNWAY AT 65 MILES PER HOUR AND HAD NO FLAPS EXTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2000 N4418Z Private 0 SELDOVIA, Alaska sub
7 September 2003 N4418Z Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location