Accident Aerosport Scamp N1031M, Tuesday 10 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Robert Nichols
Registration: N1031M
MSN: 1934
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen VW1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE GAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA150

Location