Accident Cessna 150M N66468, Monday 9 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rmvp, Inc.
Registration: N66468
MSN: 15076069
Engine model:CONTINENTAL D-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS TO POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA163

Location