Accident Cessna 172F N5695R, Sunday 8 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5695R
MSN: 17253341
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RUNWAY WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION WITH A NEW SECTION BEING ADDED TO THE OLD RUNWAY. THIS CONSTRUCTION WAS COVERED IN A PUBLISHED NOTAM. THE PILOT HAD BEEN MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND WAS MAKING A FULL STOP LANDING WHEN HE LANDED ON THE NEW PORTION OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A 12 INCH SEPARATION AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE OLD AND NEW PORTION OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA127

Location