Accident Grob G103 N2135R,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Grob G103
Owner/operator:Mike Reisman
Registration: N2135R
MSN: 3601
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT HAD OBSERVED ANOTHER ACFT ON THE RWY APCH END AND EXTENDED HIS BASE LEG. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, HE DEPLOYED THE SPOILERS. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A HIGH SINK RATE AFTER THE TURN, AND THAT HE SUBSEQUENTLY RETRACTED THE SPOILERS. THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE TREES AND A TURN WAS MADE TO AVOID THEM. ANOTHER HIGH SINK RATE WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE ACFT STRUCK A TELEPHONE WIRE, THEN LANDED TAIL FIRST IN A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE RWY END. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA164

Location