Accident Bushby Mustang II N78RT, Sunday 8 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Robert Murty, Jr
Registration: N78RT
MSN: 885
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF HE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER AND UPON LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD THE GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE BUTTERFLY VALVE IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX BROKE OFF AND SLID BACK INTO THE CARBURETOR OPENING AND BLOCKED THE AIRFLOW, CAUSING THE COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA174