Accident Piper PA-25 N6190Z, Saturday 7 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6190Z
MSN: 25-224
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KISN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA ON THIS FLT. HE ALSO STATED, 'I WAS PAYING ATTENTION TO THE PWR LINES AND ROAD AND DID NOT REALIZE THE HILL OUT FRONT WAS AS HIGH AS IT WAS...I ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK OUT, BUT WITH DOWNWIND IT BLEW ME INTO HILLSIDE.' THE WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PLT TO BE BLOWING AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA157

Location