Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4921X, Saturday 7 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4921X
MSN: 2117R
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hickory Ridge, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UP TO THE INITIAL CLIMB WHEN, AT THIS POINT OIL BEGAN STREAKING FROM THE ENGINE AND IT LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO DUMP THE FERTILIZER AND LOOK FOR A PLACE TO LAND BUT, DUE TO THE MARGINAL VFR WEATHER, HE RAN OUT OF ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UNSTABILIZED ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE #2 PISTON ROD LED TO A CATASTROPHIC INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA126

Location