Accident Avian SKYHAWK N7001N, Saturday 7 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Avian SKYHAWK
Owner/operator:Heath Northwest Inc.
Registration: N7001N
MSN: 115
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE BALLOON STRUCK POWER LINES, SEVERING THE BASKET FROM THE ENVELOPE. SPARKS FROM THE WIRE STRIKE CAUSED A SMALL BRUSH FIRE. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THE PLT INADVERTENTLY CONNECTED THE THIRD BOTTLE OF FUEL INCORRECTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA147