Accident Beechcraft 55 N1268Z, Saturday 7 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:04:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Kenosha Aero, Inc.
Registration: N1268Z
MSN: TC-84
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A POSITIONING FLT RETURNING FROM TRAVERSE CITY, MI, TO KENOSHA, WI. THE REPORTED MILWAUKEE WEATHER WAS CEILING 300 FT AND VISIBILITY 2 MILES. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR 14 APPROACH AND GIVEN VECTORS TO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE FINAL APPRAOCH FIX AND GROUND CONTACT AT 1280 FEET AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER,THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOMETHING. A POWERLINE WAS SEVERED 3.5 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE KENOSHA AIRPORT AT 862 FT MSL. THE MDA FOR THE APPROACH IS 1180 FEET MSL. THE ACFT WAS THEN VECTORED TO GREEN BAY, WI, WHERE IT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA151

Location