Accident Christen Eagle II N41SH, Friday 6 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41SH
MSN: 0001
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 25R AT LONG BEACH INTERNATIONAL ARPT, LONG BEACH, CA, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS. THE PIC WAS FLYING FROM THE REAR SEAT AND REPTD THE ACFT ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO RETURN TO LGB AND LAND ON RUNWAY 12 AND HE ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN AREA ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. THE FRONT SEAT PLT/PASSENGER TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS BECAUSE HE COULD SEE THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA BETTER THAN THE PIC. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AFTER COLLIDENG WITH SOME RAILROAD TRACKS WHICH WERE PERPENDICULAR TO THE ACFT GND ROLL. BOTH CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PLTS SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. POST-IMPACT EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE ACFT WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE EXAM FURTHER DISCLOSED THAT WHEN TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED IN THE FUEL TANK, THE FUEL SIGHT GAUGE WAS NOT DISCERNABLE FROM THE FRONT SEAT COCKPIT. THE SIGHT GAUGE IS OPAQUE. FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED/UNAVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA253

Location