Serious incident Cessna 207 N1737U, Friday 6 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1737U
MSN: 20700307
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manokotak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manokotak, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED SWITCHING FUEL TANKS BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATION AND DID NOT WINDMILL DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LATER REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FRACTURED IN THE VICINITY OF THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL. THE MODE OF FRACTURE WAS NOT DETERMINED. AN OFF ARPT FORCED LNDG WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86IA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1976 N1707U Frontier Flying Service, Inc. 5 near Anaktuvuk Pass, AK w/o

Location