Accident Maule M7-235 N232T, Thursday 5 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Maule M7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232T
MSN: 10021C
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-W/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN HE FAILED TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR THE X-WIND RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA105