Accident Mooney M20F N3424N, Wednesday 11 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1996
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Peter J. Ferrara
Registration: N3424N
MSN: 680048
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:(KELZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination. After picking up another passenger and refueling, the pilot departed for their destination. The surviving passenger stated that the pilot was utilizing his Global Positioning System (GPS) en route to help track their route to their destination. The destination airport was equipped with a Localizer approach to the runway. The passenger reported that there was no indication from the pilot that anything was wrong with the airplane, the engine sounded good and there was no ice on the airplane. As they approached the airport, the surviving passenger heard the pilot state, 'I can see the ground' and the pilot gave the thumbs up signal. This statement was followed by the front right seat passenger exclaiming, 'Look out for the trees, pull up, pull up!' There was no power application and shortly afterwards the airplane collided with the trees.

Probable Cause: Descent below the published minimum descent altitude followed by collision with the surrounding terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA031

Location