Accident Cessna 172N N1009F, Wednesday 4 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bryant Aviation, Inc
Registration: N1009F
MSN: 17272930
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS BROUGHT TO FULL POWER, THE FLIGHT STARTED TO VEER LEFT. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE BROUGHT UNDER CONTROL BEFORE CONTACT WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT OCCURRED. STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL DUE TO UNFAMILIARITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2012 N1009F Private 4 Acreuna Airport - SJER, GO w/o

Location