Accident Cessna 152 N94545, Wednesday 4 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Glenn Air
Registration: N94545
MSN: 15285713
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lenox Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE BEING FLOWN BY A STUDENT PILOT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA SHOWED THE FUEL TANKS EMPTY. WHEN FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE LEFT TANK THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA147