Accident Cessna 152 N31SD, Tuesday 3 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N31SD
MSN: 15285080
Total airframe hrs:1504 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyannis, CT (KHYA)
Destination airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE THIRD LEG OF AN APPROVED THREE LEG CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO REFUEL AT THE SECOND STOP. HOWEVER, HE MADE A DECISION NOT TO REFUEL SINCE THE FUEL TANKS INDICATED ABOUT 1/2 FULL. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION & THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE CONNECTICUT RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA146