Accident North American Rockwell Corp. S2-R N34956, Monday 2 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 1986
Time:12:20 LT
Type:North American Rockwell Corp. S2-R
Owner/operator:Mercedes
Registration: N34956
MSN: 2003R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercedes, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENG POWER AT AN ALT OF 200 FT AGL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND AGAINST THE ROWS IN A MUDDY COTTON FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. THE EXACT NATURE OF THE ENG FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG23

Location