Accident Cessna 150 N1321Q, Saturday 31 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1321Q
MSN: 150-72621
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL LANDING, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A PARKED C-172. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE WAS INFLATED DURING THE PREFLT INSPECTION. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE TIRE WAS FOUND DEFLATED. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY OTHER FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA150