Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1581X, Wednesday 28 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1986
Time:07:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Armstrong Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N1581X
MSN: 34-7570299
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:Iola, KS (H33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL FM JOHNSON COUNTY EXECUTIVE AIRPORT, THE PIC STATED THAT THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RWY AND VEERED OFF INTO SOFT TERRAIN. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT WHEN ELECTRICAL POWER WAS INITIATED AND THE GEAR SWITCH WAS IN THE DOWN POSN, THE GEAR RETRACTED. REPEATED ATTEMPTS AFTER THE FIRST TEST COULD NOT DUPLICATE THIS SITUATION. THE PIC STATED THAT JUST BEFORE ROTATION THE GEAR COLLASPED. IN BOTH INSTANCES THE SQUAT SWITCH WAS NOT ENGAGED. THE PIC STATED THERE WERE ONLY NORMAL GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATIONS IN THE COCKPIT PRIOR TO MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA119

Location