Accident LET L-13 Blaník N11TR, Monday 26 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Coastal Soaring Associates
Registration: N11TR
MSN: 174708
Total airframe hrs:2522 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT GLIDER PLT WITH A TOTAL OF 47 HOURS OF FLT TIME DEPARTED HIS LOCAL FIELD WITH ONE PASSENGER. AT ABOUT 2000 FT AGL HE DISENGAGED THE AERO TOW AND PROCEEDED TO GLIDE FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE STARTED BACK TO HIS LOCAL AIRPORT AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH HE ENCOUNTERED DOWN DRAFTS AND COULD NOT STRETCH THE GLIDE TO THE RWY. HE SELECTED A SOYBEAN FIELD AND STARTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE STRUCK A TREE ON FINAL APCH AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA166

Location