Accident Mooney M20F N7414V, Friday 15 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7414V
MSN: 22-1207
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLT & INFLT WX BRIEFINGS, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT MOUNTAINS ALONG HIS ROUTE WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS & PRECIP.ALSO, HE WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS & PRECIP AT OR ABOVE THE FREEZING LVL. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT OBTAINED CLEARANCE TO DETOUR AROUND CLOUDS. HE THEN REQUESTED A DESCENT TO GET OUT OF CLOUDS BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS PICKING UP RAIN & LIGHT ICE. HE WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND TO THE MIN EN ROUTE ALT (MEA) OF 9000 FT. A SHORT TIME LATER, RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT IMPACTED THE SLOPE OF A HILL ON OPEN DESERT TERRAIN WHILE IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW, ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED AT HIGH SPEED ON A NORTHERLY HEADING. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE LAST PITOT-STATIC SYS, SENSITIVE ALTIMETER & TRANSPONDER CHECKS WERE PERFORMED ON 6/3/83, & THE LAST VOR CHECK WAS ON 1/6/78. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35882