Accident Goldwing Ltd Goldwing N85JC, Saturday 24 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Goldwing Ltd Goldwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85JC
MSN: 21002
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattoon, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:Mattoon, IL (KMTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CIRCLING A RACETRACK AT A RELATIVELY LOW ALT, DESCRIBED AS BETWEEN 800-1500 FT AGL, WITH THE ENG THROTTLED BACK. DURING A SUBSEQUENT STEEP BANK TO THE LEFT WHILE ACCELERATING THE LEFT WING FAILED AND THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEV02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEV02

Location