Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9778C, Saturday 24 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Southeast Airmotive Corp.
Registration: N9778C
MSN: 28-7816528
Total airframe hrs:5763 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE COMPETING IN A POWER OFF SPOT LANDING COMPETITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY SIMPLY ADDING POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1993 N9778C Southeast Airmotive, Corp. 0 Lexington, NC sub

Location