Accident Homebuilt JODEL F-9 N28QW, Wednesday 21 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Homebuilt JODEL F-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28QW
MSN: 4041
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN TYPE I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AR
Destination airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENG FAILURE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE MAGNETO DRIVE COUPLING HAD FAILED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE PRESENT WHICH INDICATED WEAR ON THE COUPLING AND MAGNETO DRIVE. THIS HOMEBUILT ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR APRX EIGHT YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PREVIOUS OWNER STATED THE MAGNETO IN THIS TYPE ENG HAS CONSIDERABLE PLAY IN THE OPENING WHERE IT IS INSERTED INTO THE ENG DRIVE ASSEMBLY. THIS PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT ON 5/13/86.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FPG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FPG04

Location