Accident Bell 206B N1411W, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services
Registration: N1411W
MSN: 357
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A X-WIND TAKEOFF THE DOWNWIND SKID CONTACTED THE LANDING PAD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT. ONE PERSON ON THE GROUND WAS INJURED BY FLYING DEBRIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA226