Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3622E, Saturday 25 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:16:18
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3622E
MSN: 42
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (ELM)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (ELM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT 150 TO 200 FT THE TOW ROPE FAILED. THE GLIDER INITIATED A STEEP LEFT TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. DURING THE TURN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TO STALL AND ENTER AN UNCONTROLLED NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40854
NTSB Identification: NYC84FFJ04