Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6740Q, Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6740Q
MSN: 254-B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-4N1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port O'connor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT FLIPPED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING A SWATH RUN AT 30 FT AGL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 CYL EXHAUST VALVE PUSH ROD HAD FAILED. EXACT CAUSE OF THE PUSH ROD FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG21

Location