Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6630, Wednesday 14 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Har-mor Ag. Service,inc.
Registration: N6630
MSN: 760
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tekamah, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tekamah, NE (KTQE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS FINISHING HIS RUN SPRAYING PINE TREES AND WAS PULLING UP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE RIGHT WINGS STRUCK TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA108

Location