Accident Beechcraft A36 N2015K, Tuesday 13 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1986
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Dr. James Snipes
Registration: N2015K
MSN: E1312
Total airframe hrs:1013 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joplin, MO (KJLN)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD GEAR FAILURE AND GEAR WARNING HORN ABOUT 5 TO 10 SECONDS INTO THE LANDING ROLL. THE PIC RPTD 3 IN THE GREEN BEFORE TOUCHDOWN TO THE RWY. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SHOWED NO MECHANICAL OR OTHER DEFICIENCY. INADVERTENT MOVEMENT OF THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH PRIOR TO THE SWITCH ENGAGEMENT WOULD CYCLE THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SEQUENCE. GEAR RETRACTION AND EXTENSION TESTS PERFORMED ON THE ACFT SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A PBLM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA105

Location