Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2425P, Monday 12 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2425P
MSN: 22-2475
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hidden Lakes, FL (X28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST POWER ON INITIAL CLIMB WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. THE ACFT CRASHED .2 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RWY DUE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR BEING POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN ENOUGH FUEL TO RETURN TO THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA155