Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N4841B, Saturday 10 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Mary Arthur
Registration: N4841B
MSN: MA223
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunnyside, WA (1S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL TOUCH AND GOES, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON LANDING ROLLOUT DUE TO A LIGHT GUSTING CROSSWIND. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID DEPARTING THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT STRIKING A FOUR FOOT EMBANKMENT COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA123

Location