Accident Aero Commander S2R N5509X, Friday 9 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Grand Prairie Flying Serv. Inc
Registration: N5509X
MSN: 1709R
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS ROUTINE UNTIL HE USED THE BRAKES. AT THIS POINT THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE ASSEMBLY CAME APART AND THE ACFT VEERED OUT OF CONTROL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND INTO A DITCH, WHERE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED A WORN OUT BRAKE PISTON. ACCORDING TO AN A&P/IA, THIS PISTON DESIGN ASSEMBLY IS PRONE TO PREMATURE WEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA102

Location