Accident Cessna A188B N4491Q, Friday 9 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Rio Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N4491Q
MSN: 18800891
Total airframe hrs:3827 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berino, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTS THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF ON HIS THIRD AERIAL APP FLT OF THE DAY. HE SAID THE WIND WAS FROM THE NW AND VERY LIGHT AND HE WAS DEPARTING TO THE N. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 5,200 FT. ACCELERATION SEEMED TO BE NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2,400 FT LONG, DIRT STRIP WHEN 'THE PLANE SEEMED LIKE IT SUDDENLY PICKED UP A TAIL WIND.' THE PLT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEM IN HOPES OF GETTING AIRBORNE BUT THE ACFT DID NOT FLY. THERE IS A TWO FT HIGH LEVY AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND WHEN THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE LEVY THE ACFT BOUNCED AIRBORNE AND THEN CRASHED. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACDT AND NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA130

Location