Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10219, Wednesday 7 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service
Registration: N10219
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF ARPT AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVG04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1977 N10219 Jones Fly Serv 0 Biggs, CA w/o
10 November 1988 N10219 Chuck Jones Flying Service 0 Blythe, CA sub

Location