Accident Mooney M10 N9538V, Tuesday 6 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Mooney M10
Owner/operator:Elmdale Airpark Inc.
Registration: N9538V
MSN: 700028
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1406 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 17 AT ELMDALE AIRPARK, ABILENE, TX, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO PULL BACK ON THE WHEEL, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A STALL AT APPROXIMATELY FOUR OR FIVE FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. IT WASN'T UNTIL THIS POINT THAT THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS. WITHOUT SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, SHORT OF RUNWAY 17.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA081