Accident Piper 601P N246G, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper 601P
Owner/operator:Metro Egida Ltd.
Registration: N246G
MSN: 61P0351107
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Salvador, OF
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEARING COMPLETION OF AN INTERNATIONAL FLT OF NEARLY 5 HRS DURATION, THE FLT ADVISED ATC THEY WERE LOW ON FUEL & WOULD LIKE VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT. THE FLT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE ARPT & A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN THE EVERGLADES APRX 6 MI FROM THE ARPT. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL LINES TO THE ENG SERVOS REVEALED NO FUEL PRESENT. APRX 55 GALS OF 100LL FUEL, BLUE IN COLOR WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT FUEL TANKS. GREEN FUEL, 100/130 OCT WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SUMP THE LOWEST POINT IN THE SYSTEM. FUEL DISTRIBUTORS IN SAN SALVADOR ADVISED THAT ONLY 100/130, GREEN FUEL, IS AVAILABLE THERE. A SECURITY GUARD REPORTED AN AIRBOAT WAS NEAR THE ACFT DURING THE NIGHT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DEPARTED WITH APPROX 209 GALS OF FUEL AND WOULD HAVE BEEN AT OR NEAR FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER 5 FLT HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA145

Location