Accident Bell 47G-2 N4239J, Thursday 1 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Riverside Air Service
Registration: N4239J
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:12211 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmdale, CA (KPMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD IN THE DESERT WHILE ON A VFR PERSONAL FLT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE JUST DEPARTED A MOUNTIAN AREA FOR REFUELING. HE ALSO INDICATED HE WAS DISORIENTED AND THE COMPASS WAS INOPERABLE. HE DECIDED TO LAND AND CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY. HE STATED HE MISJUDGED THE LANDING, THE TAIL HIT THE DESERT FLOOR AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. APRX 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURERS OPERATORS MANUAL FOR THE BELL 47G, THE FUEL CAPACITY IS 43 GALLONS TOTAL WITH 41 GALLONS USABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA203

Location