Accident Cessna 172N N738JE, Wednesday 30 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Boynton's Flying Service
Registration: N738JE
MSN: 17270007
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) SAID HE WAS INSTRUCTING THE STUDENT IN HOW TO JUDGE A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH AND LANDING TO A DOCK WITH MINIMAL TAXIING REQUIRED. DURING THE APPROACH, THE CFI DETERMINED THAT THE STUDENT WAS OVERSHOOTING THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT, SO HE TOLD THE STUDENT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. A NORMAL GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED IN ADDITION TO A RIGHT TURN. AFTER 8 TO 10 SECONDS ON THE CROSSWIND LEG, ANOTHER RIGHT TURN WAS STARTED TO TAKE THE AIRCRAFT OUT TOWARD THE MOUTH OF THE BAY. THE CFI STATED THAT AFTER 2 TO 3 SECONDS IN THE TURN,' THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY BANKED LEFT, LOST ALTITUDE AND THE LEFT WING DUG INTO THE WATER.' HE ALSO STATED THAT THE LAKE WAS SURROUNDED BY HILLS THAT ROSE 3,000 FT OR MORE ABOVE THE LAKE LEVEL, AND THAT 'STRONG UPPER LEVEL WINDS, ROLL TURBULENCE AND SHIFTING GUSTING WINDS CAN OCCUR NEAR THE SHORE OF THE LAKE.' REPORTEDLY, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE FROM 240 DEGS, VARIABLE TO 290 DEGS AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2007 N738JE Rochester Waterwings 2 Rochester, New York w/o
Loss of control

Location