Accident Piper PA-25-260C N76LF, Wednesday 30 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1986
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260C
Owner/operator:Air Care
Registration: N76LF
MSN: 25-7405660
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly, CO (K08)
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE RETURNING FROM AN AG SPRAYING FLT. HOWEVER, IN THE PLT ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PLT STATES THAT HE COULD NOT RULE OUT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA121

Location