Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N25SK, Wednesday 23 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:West Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N25SK
MSN: 1335
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Echo, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Echo, OR (S57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO A WHEAT FIELD DOWNHILL. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1996 N25SK Ron Seelhoff 0 Burlington, CO sub

Location