Accident Sukhoi Su-27 , Thursday 28 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karantinnyy Bay, Leninsky Raion, Sevastopol -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 28 March 2024, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 fighter crashed in the vicinity of Karantinnyy Bay, Leninsky Raion, Sevastopol. The pilot was able to eject safely. The accident was confirmed by Mikhail Razvozhayev, the Governor of Sevastopol on his official Telegram channel.

The preliminary cause of the accident is attributed to mechanical failure.

Sources:

https://t.me/razvozhaev/5842
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16130
https://t.me/rybar/58750
https://t.me/chp_sevastopol/30053
https://t.me/chp_sevastopol/30055
https://t.me/chp_sevastopol/30056
https://t.me/chp_sevastopol/30058

Location

Media: