Accident Hughes 269 N9288F, Wednesday 23 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Frederick Slusser
Registration: N9288F
MSN: 1140376
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HUGHES 269 WENT OUT OF CONTROL AFTER TURNING LEFT INTO A 20 KT TAILWIND CONDITION. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE ENG WAS RUN ON A ENG TEST STAND AND NO DEFICIENTCIES WERE FOUND. A FUEL SAMPLE WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN SPECIFIED PARAMETERS. AC 61-13B STATES 'HOVERING TURNS SHOULD BE AVOIDED IN WINDS STRONG ENOUGH TO PRECLUDE SUFFICIENT AFT CYCLIC CONTROL TO MAINTAIN THE HELICOPTER ON SELECTED SURFACE REFERENCE POINT WHEN HEADED DOWNWIND. CHECK THE HELICOPTER FLIGHT MANUAL FOR MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THIS LIMITATION.' 'HOVERING POWER REQUIRES A LARGE AMOUNT OF LEFT PEDAL TO MAINTAIN HEADING. SUFFICIENT LEFT PEDAL IN EXCESS OF THIS AMOUNT MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PREVENT AN UNCONTROLLED TURN TO THE RIGHT ONCE THE TURN HAS BEGUN.' THE OPERATORS MANUAL FOR THE HUGHES MODEL 269C STATES THAT 'CONTROLLABILITY HAS BEEN SHOWN TO BE ADEQUATE IN 20 MPH (17.4 KTS) WINDS FROM ANY DIRECTION.' THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 080 DEG AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 29 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA188

Location