Accident Cessna TU206G N6272Z, Monday 21 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1986
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Charles Kaufmann
Registration: N6272Z
MSN: U20606209
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin Miller, TX (AUS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN DURING LANDING AT TOMBALL, TX. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE AND THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT STRIP CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSEOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA071