Accident Cessna 140 N76460, Saturday 19 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76460
MSN: 24080-6-12
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Remington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rensselaer, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE INCORRECT POSITION. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS NOT CESSNA ORIGINAL EQUIPMT & IT WAS INSTALLED 90 DEGREES OUT OF POSITION. THE CARPETING OVR THE SELECTOR HAD BEEN REMOVED BY THE PILOT WHICH REQUIRED REMOVAL OF THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA126

Location