Accident Beechcraft A-36 N4479W, Sunday 13 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4479W
MSN: 3-544
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gregory, SD (9D1)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO WX, WHEN THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED CROSSWIND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT SAID THE LEFT WING DIPPED & MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE IMPACT RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE VISIBILITY TO BE LESS THAN 1/2 MI WITH SNOW AND BLOWING SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA116

Location