Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQG, Friday 22 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2024
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQG
MSN: 4194
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:20 nm WSW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PTR2205, a DHC-8-402Q, was climbing through 10,000 feet when the crew noted that the cabin pressure differential was 3.2 psi instead of the anticipated 3.6 psi. The crew checked that the pressurisation controls were normal and continued to monitor the pressure. At flight level 230 about 20 nautical miles (nm) west-southwest of Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau, QC (CYUL), the crew levelled off and noticed that the cabin altitude was continuing to increase. The crew then initiated an emergency descent and declared an emergency to return to land at CYOW. The maximum altitude reached by the cabin was 11,500 feet. The aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries.

Maintenance personnel changed the cabin pressure controller and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2012 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) min
Tailstrike
10 March 2018 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 SW of Fredericton, NB min
3 August 2022 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 SE of Toronto, ON non