Accident Robinson R22 N211DM, Saturday 12 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:David Morrow
Registration: N211DM
MSN: 542
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD AND THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS AT A TWO TO FIVE FOOT HOVER WHEN A GUST OF WIND PIVOTED THE TAIL INTO THE WIND. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN AND ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE WINDS IN THE AREA WERE FROM 180 TO 210 DEGREES AND WERE GUSTING FROM 25 TO 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA175

Location