Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6609Q, Saturday 12 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jolliff Flying Service
Registration: N6609Q
MSN: 136B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3131 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainton, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS AN AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED BACKFIRING AND THEN QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TEETH ON THE LEFT MAGNETO WERE ALL BROKEN OFF. A NEW MAGNETO AND A PROPELLER WERE INSTALLED AND AFTER GROUND RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE RUDDER, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN OUT OF THE FIELD. AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE ENGINE, THE AIRPLANE WILL BE RETURNED TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1987 N6609Q R & R Flying Service 0 Mcdougal, AR w/o

Location